This post contains affiliate links; if you use these links to make a purchase, I may earn a commission. Thanks for reading!
Books Read:
- Disappearing Earth by Julia Philips. 4.5 stars, review.
- Petals to the Metal by The McElroys & Carey Pietsch. 4 stars.
- The Lamb Will Slaughter the Lion by Margaret Killjoy. 4 stars, review.
- Beach Read by Emily Henry. 5 stars, review.
- Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey. 4 stars, review.
- Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia. 2 stars, review.
- Kindred by Octavia E. Butler. 4 stars.
- Confessions by Kanae Minato. 3.5 stars, review.
Books read: 8 books
Average rating: 3.88 stars
Other Media:
- Movies:
- The Lost Husband [2020]. 3 stars.
- The Other Lamb [2019]. 2 stars.
- Hocus Pocus [1993]. Rewatch.
- Ex Machina [2014]. 4 stars.
- Sunshine [2007].
- Don’t Breathe [2016]. 4 stars.
- Calibre [2018]. 2 stars.
- Hamilton [2020]. 5 stars.
- TV Shows:
- New Girl, Season 3 Ep 19
- Unsolved Mysteries, Season 1 Ep 1
- Nailed It!, Season 1 Eps 5-6, Season 2 Eps 1-2.
- The Umbrella Academy, Season 1 Ep 1
- Curb Your Enthusiasm, Season 3 Ep 1
- Arrested Development, Season 1 Ep 12
- Lovecraft Country, Season 1 Ep 1
- Crazy Delicious, Season 1
- Video Games:
- Crusader Kings II; this is extremely confusing and I am extremely bad at it, but it’s also fun!
Short Reads/Watches:
- Blog post; What to read next: a flowchart by Ally
- Blog post; RETURNING TO T10T: 10 Book-to-Game Adaptations I Need (and vice-versa) by Destiny
What a great reading month! Except for Mexican Gothic everything else looks really good. AND YOUR KITTY IS !!! ADORABLE !!! Your month looks like it was nice and sunny 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you!! yes, i got to enjoy at least a little bit of summer. 🙂
LikeLike
What a great wrap-up ❤ and thank you for linking my post!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And np, it was a great post 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person